Responsible: Ing.Thomas Mayer

​​​

Data protection declaration / data protection information

As a company, website operator and newsletter provider, we take your data protection very seriously and treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with legal regulations. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the applicable statutory provisions (DSG, DSGVO, TKG). In this data protection information, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing on our website.

Contact us:
If you contact us using the form on the website or by e-mail, the data you provide will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the request and in case of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

 

You can reach us under the following contact details:

Ing.Thomas Mayer
Josef Maderspergergasse 6
2353 Guntramsdorf
+43 650 93 4444 7
office@raumecho.com


Data categories:
We process your voluntarily provided personal data, which fall under the following data categories: Name / company, occupation / job title, date of birth, commercial register number, contact person, business address and other addresses of the customer or B2B partner, contact details (telephone number, fax number, e-mail Address, etc.), bank details, VAT number. We process this data on the basis of your consent for the following purposes: customer and B2B partner support, information / advertising purposes

Google Analytics:

This website uses Google Analytics and Google Remarketing. These are services provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are saved on your computer and that enable your use of the website to be analyzed. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. The IP address is then shortened by the last three digits by Google, so it is no longer possible to clearly assign the IP address. Google observes the data protection regulations of the “US Safe Harbor” agreement and is registered with the “Safe Harbor” program of the US Department of Commerce.

Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity for the website operator and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google.

Third-party providers, including Google, place advertisements on websites on the Internet. Third-party providers, including Google, use stored cookies to place advertisements on the basis of previous visits by a user to this website.

Under no circumstances will Google associate your IP address with other Google data. The data collection and storage can be contradicted at any time with effect for the future. You can deactivate the use of cookies by Google by setting your browser software accordingly by opening the page  www.google.de/privacy/ads  and press the "opt-out" button. Alternatively, you can deactivate the use of cookies by third parties by visiting the deactivation page of the network advertising initiative  www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp  call. For more information on Google's terms and conditions, see  www.google.com/intl/de/privacy.

However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. By using this website, you consent to the processing of the data collected about you by Google in the manner described above and for the purpose set out above.

Use of Facebook social plugin

Our website uses social plugins (“plugins”) from the social network facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). These plugins can be recognized by the Facebook logos (white “f” on a blue tile or a “thumbs up” sign) or are marked with the addition “Facebook Social Plugin”. The list and the appearance of the Facebook social plugins can be viewed on the following website: http://developers.facebook.com/plugins.

When you visit a page on our website that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted directly from Facebook to your browser, which integrates it into the website. We therefore have no influence on the amount of data that Facebook collects with the help of this plugin and therefore inform you according to our level of knowledge:

By integrating the plugins, Facebook receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding website. If you are logged into Facebook, Facebook can assign the visit to your Facebook account. If you interact with the plugins, for example press the Like button or leave a comment, the corresponding information is transmitted directly from your browser to Facebook and stored there. If you are not a member of Facebook, there is still the possibility that Facebook will find out your IP address and save it.

The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook as well as your related rights and setting options to protect your privacy can be found in Facebook's data protection information on the following link: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

If you are a Facebook member and do not want Facebook to collect data about you via our website and link it to your member data stored on Facebook, you must log out of Facebook before visiting our website. It is also possible to block Facebook social plugins with add-ons for your browser, for example with the “Facebook Blocker”.


Newsletter:
You have the option of subscribing to our newsletter via our website. For this we need your e-mail address and your declaration that you agree to receive the newsletter. If you give us your name, we will save and process it together with your email address. As soon as you have registered for the newsletter using the form on our homepage, we will send you a confirmation email with a link to confirm your registration. You can cancel your subscription to the newsletter at any time. Cancellation possible at the end of the newsletter or you can send your cancellation to the following email address: dunja.stachl@sputnik-pt.at. We will then immediately delete your data in connection with the sending of the newsletter.

Cookies:
This site uses cookies. These are small text files that are saved on your device. Your browser accesses these files. The script for this is integrated using cloudflare. The use of cookies increases the user-friendliness and security of this website. Users can set their browser so that they can decide whether to accept or reject cookies.
Note: There is no guarantee that you will be able to access all functions of this website without restrictions if you make the appropriate settings.

Rights of the user: information, correction and deletion:
As a user, you will receive free information on your request about which personal data has been stored about you. If your request does not conflict with a legal obligation to store data (e.g. data retention), you have the right to have incorrect data corrected and to have your personal data blocked or deleted.

Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority:
In the event of violations of data protection law, the person concerned has the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority: Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, https://www.dsb.gv.at

Legal basis for the processing of personal data:
General Data Protection Regulation
Data Protection Amendment Act 2018 (Federal Law Gazette I No. 120/2017)